Oscars 2021

Oscars 2021

After the pandemic forged one of the strangest years in cinema’s history with countless film delays and remote awards shows, film buffs had a lot riding on the 93rd Annual Academy Awards. Held at a split location at the Union Station and the Dolby Theatre on Sunday, the Oscars again had no host this year after the successful ratings off the back of the no-host formula in 2019. But this year’s ceremony hit an all-time low viewership of just under ten million viewers.

However, the ceremony delivered quite a bizarre spectacle with a last minute rejig of the awards. Best Picture is traditionally the final award handed out at the Oscars but this year it was moved forward to be presented before the Best Actress and finally Best Actor categories. Many fans and critics expected Best Actor to be a posthumous nod to Chadwick Boseman, whose death from colon cancer in August last year shocked the industry.

The Academy may have taken this into consideration when changing the order of the awards, hoping to end the night with a moment of silence after Boseman was tipped to win for his role in Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, after winning an award at both the Golden Globes and Screen Actors Guild Awards earlier in the year.

Instead, Anthony Hopkins was awarded the well-deserved Best Actor Oscar for his role in The Father, but he unfortunately wasn’t there in person to accept the award. His non-attendance gave the show nowhere to go but to end abruptly. Hopkins later released a short clip in response to his big win but appeared rather sombre as he paid tribute to Boseman.

On a higher note, Chloe Zhao was the second female director in history to win the Best Director award for her incredible work on Nomadland. Her win also marks the first woman of colour to win a directing nod in the entire 93 years that the Oscars have been running.

This year’s broadcast also included Oscar winner Marlee Matlin, who’s hearing impaired, in presenting the awards for Best Documentary Short Subject and Best Documentary Feature. However, many fans took to Twitter to express their outrage after the camera cut away in the middle of Matlin’s presentation leaving viewers with just the interpreter’s narration of events rather than including a split screen to allow for better accessibility.

Below are the full list of winners and nominees: (winners are indicated in bold)

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

ANTHONY HOPKINS – The Father
RIZ AHMED – Sound of Metal
CHADWICK BOSEMAN – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
GARY OLDMAN – Mank
STEVEN YEUN – Minari

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

DANIEL KALUUYA – Judas and the Black Messiah
SACHA BARON COHEN – The Trial of the Chicago 7
LESLIE ODOM, JR. – One Night in Miami…
PAUL RACI – Sound of Metal
LAKEITH STANFIELD – Judas and the Black Messiah

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

FRANCES MCDORMAND – Nomadland
VIOLA DAVIS – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
ANDRA DAY – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
VANESSA KIRBY – Pieces of a Woman
CAREY MULLIGAN – Promising Young Woman

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

YUH-JUNG YOUN – Minari
MARIA BAKALOVA – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
GLENN CLOSE – Hillbilly Elegy
OLIVIA COLMAN – The Father
AMANDA SEYFRIED – Mank

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

SOUL – Pete Docter and Dana Murray
ONWARD – Dan Scanlon and Kori Rae
OVER THE MOON – Glen Keane, Gennie Rim and Peilin Chou
A SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: FARMAGEDDON – Richard Phelan, Will Becher and Paul Kewley
WOLFWALKERS – Tomm Moore, Ross Stewart, Paul Young and Stéphan Roelants

CINEMATOGRAPHY

MANK – Erik Messerschmidt
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Sean Bobbitt
NEWS OF THE WORLD – Dariusz Wolski
NOMADLAND – Joshua James Richards
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Phedon Papamichael

COSTUME DESIGN

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Ann Roth
EMMA – Alexandra Byrne
MANK – Trish Summerville
MULAN – Bina Daigeler
PINOCCHIO – Massimo Cantini Parrini

DIRECTING

NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao
ANOTHER ROUND – Thomas Vinterberg|
MANK – David Fincher
MINARI – Lee Isaac Chung
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Emerald Fennell

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

MY OCTOPUS TEACHER – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed and Craig Foster
COLLECTIVE – Alexander Nanau and Bianca Oana
CRIP CAMP – Nicole Newnham, Jim LeBrecht and Sara Bolder
THE MOLE AGENT – Maite Alberdi and Marcela Santibáñez
TIME – Garrett Bradley, Lauren Domino and Kellen Quinn

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

COLETTE – Anthony Giacchino and Alice Doyard
A CONCERTO IS A CONVERSATION – Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers
DO NOT SPLIT – Anders Hammer and Charlotte Cook
HUNGER WARD – Skye Fitzgerald and Michael Scheuerman
A LOVE SONG FOR LATASHA – Sophia Nahli Allison and Janice Duncan

FILM EDITING

SOUND OF METAL – Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
THE FATHER – Yorgos Lamprinos
NOMADLAND – Chloé Zhao
PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Frédéric Thoraval
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Alan Baumgarten

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

ANOTHER ROUND – Denmark
BETTER DAYS – Hong Kong
COLLECTIVE – Romania
THE MAN WHO SOLD HIS SKIN – Tunisia
QUO VADIS, AIDA? – Bosnia and Herzegovina

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal and Jamika Wilson
EMMA – Marese Langan, Laura Allen and Claudia Stolze
HILLBILLY ELEGY – Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle and Patricia Dehaney
MANK – Gigi Williams, Kimberley Spiteri and Colleen LaBaff
PINOCCHIO – Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli and Francesco Pegoretti

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

SOUL – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste
DA 5 BLOODS – Terence Blanchard
MANK – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
MINARI – Emile Mosseri
NEWS OF THE WORLD – James Newton Howard

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

FIGHT FOR YOU – from Judas and the Black Messiah; Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

HEAR MY VOICE – from The Trial of the Chicago 7; Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

HUSAVIK – from Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga; Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

IO SÌ (SEEN) – from The Life Ahead (La Vita Davanti a Se); Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

SPEAK NOW – from One Night in Miami…; Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

BEST PICTURE

NOMADLAND – Frances McDormand, Peter Spears, Mollye Asher, Dan Janvey and Chloé Zhao, Producers

THE FATHER – David Parfitt, Jean-Louis Livi and Philippe Carcassonne, Producers

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Shaka King, Charles D. King and Ryan Coogler, Producers

MANK – Ceán Chaffin, Eric Roth and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

MINARI – Christina Oh, Producer

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Ben Browning, Ashley Fox, Emerald Fennell and Josey McNamara, Producers

SOUND OF METAL – Bert Hamelinck and Sacha Ben Harroche, Producers

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Marc Platt and Stuart Besser, Producers

PRODUCTION DESIGN

MANK – Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

THE FATHER – Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM – Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

NEWS OF THE WORLD – Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

TENET – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

IF ANYTHING HAPPENS I LOVE YOU – Will McCormack and Michael Govier
BURROW – Madeline Sharafian and Michael Capbarat
GENIUS LOCI – Adrien Mérigeau and Amaury Ovise
OPERA – Erick Oh
YES-PEOPLE – Gísli Darri Halldórsson and Arnar Gunnarsson

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

TWO DISTANT STRANGERS – Travon Free and Martin Desmond Roe
FEELING THROUGH – Doug Roland and Susan Ruzenski
THE LETTER ROOM – Elvira Lind and Sofia Sondervan
THE PRESENT – Farah Nabulsi and Ossama Bawardi
WHITE EYE – Tomer Shushan and Shira Hochman

SOUND

SOUND OF METAL – Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michellee Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

GREYHOUND – Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

MANK – Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

NEWS OF THE WORLD – Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

SOUL – Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

VISUAL EFFECTS

TENET – Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher
LOVE AND MONSTERS – Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox
THE MIDNIGHT SKY – Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins
MULAN – Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram
THE ONE AND ONLY IVAN – Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

THE FATHER – Screenplay by Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM: DELIVERY OF PRODIGIOUS BRIBE TO AMERICAN REGIME FOR MAKE BENEFIT ONCE GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN – Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Peter Baynham & Erica Rivinoja & Dan Mazer & Jena Friedman & Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen & Anthony Hines & Dan Swimer & Nina Pedrad

NOMADLAND – Written for the screen by Chloé Zhao

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI… – Screenplay by Kemp Powers

THE WHITE TIGER – Written for the screen by Ramin Bahrani

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN – Written by Emerald Fennell

JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH – Screenplay by Will Berson & Shaka King; Story by Will Berson & Shaka King and Kenny Lucas & Keith Lucas

MINARI – Written by Lee Isaac Chung

SOUND OF METAL – Screenplay by Darius Marder & Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder & Derek Cianfrance

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Written by Aaron Sorkin

Are you happy with these winners? Let us know by commenting below.

Written by Brianna O’Rourke

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here