2018 ARIA Awards

2018 ARIA Awards

The winners of the 2018 ARIA Awards have officially been announced!

The 31st Annual ARIA Awards were broadcasted live from The Star in Sydney last night and were hosted by Keith Urban.

The biggest names in Australian music walked the red carpet including 5 Seconds of Summer, Amy Shark, Courtney Barnett, Kasey Chambers, Jimmy Barnes, Dean Lewis, Troye Sivan and Conrad Sewell, just to name a few, also including International popstars Rita Ora and George Ezra.

Nicole Kidman & Keith Urban at the 2018 ARIA Awards

Troye Sivan at the 2018 ARIA Awards

Rita Ora at the 2018 ARIA Awards

Australia’s very own 5 Seconds of Summer kicked off the show performing the hit single Youngblood.

Gold Coast singer Amy Shark led the pack with nine nominations, followed by Melbourne’s Courtney Barnett. Kasey Chambers was inducted into the ARIA Hall of Fame for her contribution to Australian music.

Shark released her debut album Love Monster earlier this year which went straight to number one and won Best Pop Release. She also took home Best Female Artist and Album of the Year.

Other big names who took the stage to perform were Amy Shark, Courtney Barnett, Dean Lewis, Kasey Chambers, Rita Ora, George Ezra and finally closing off the show with Keith Urban. The show also included tribute performances by Jessica Mauboy, Briggs, Paul Kelly, Missy Higgins, Kate Miller-Heidke and Amy Sheppard.

Below are the full list of winners: (winners are indicated in red)

Apple Music Song Of The Year

5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood
Amy Shark – I Said Hi
Angus & Julia Stone – Chateau
Conrad Sewell – Healing Hands
Dean Lewis – Be Alright
Peking Duk – Fire/Reprisal
Pnau – Go Bang
Sheppard – Coming Home
Troye Sivan – My My My!
Vance Joy – Lay It On Me

Apple Music Album Of The Year

Amy Shark – Love Monster
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Pnau – Changa
Troye Sivan – Bloom

Music Teacher of the Year

Becky Hall
Scott Maxwell
Dean Harawira
Deborah Skelton

Best Female Artist

Alison Wonderland
Amy Shark
Courtney Barnett
Sia
Tash Sultana

Best Children’s Album

Justine Clarke – The Justine Clarke Show!
Lah-Lah – 10th Birthday Party
Sam Moran – Santa’s Coming!
Teeny Tiny Stevies – Helpful Songs For Little People
The Wiggles – Wiggle Pop!

Best Male Artist

Dan Sultan
Dean Lewis
Gurrumul
Troye Sivan
Vance Joy

Best Blues & Roots Album

Angus & Julia Stone – Snow
Emily Wurramara – Milyakburra
Mama Kin Spender – Golden Magnetic
Ruby Boots – Don’t Talk About It
Tash Sultana – Flow State

Best Hard Rock/Heavy Metal Album

DZ Deathrays – Bloody Lovely
King Parrot – Ugly Produce
Parkway Drive – Reverence
Polaris – The Mortal Coil
West Thebarton – Different Beings Being Different

Best Independent Release

Angus & Julia Stone – Snow
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
DMA’S – For Now
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Child of the Rainbow)
Pnau – Go Bang

Breakthrough Artist

Alex Lahey 
Jack River 
Mojo Juju 
Odette
Ruel

Best Urban Release

360 – Vintage Modern
Esoterik – My Astral Plane
Hilltop Hoods – Clark Griswold (feat. Adrian Eagle)
Kerser – Engraved In The Game
Mojo Juju – Native Tongue

Best Original Soundtrack or Musical Theatre Cast Album

Evelyn Ida Morris – Acute Misfortune
Jessica Mauboy – The Secret Daughter Season Two (Songs for the Original 7 Series)
Jimmy Barnes – Working Class Boy: The Soundtracks
LIARS – 1/1 (Original Soundtrack)
Various Artists – Muriel’s Wedding: The Musical (The Original Cast Recording)

Best Dance Release

Alison Wonderland – Awake
Fisher – Losing It
Peking Duk – Fire
Pnau – Go Bang
RÜFÜS DU SOL – No Place

Best International Artist

Camila Cabello
Drake
Ed Sheeran 
Eminem 
Imagine Dragons
Khalid
P!nk 
Post Malone
Sam Smith 
Taylor Swift 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile – Lotta Sea Lice
Dan Sultan – Killer Under A Blood Moon
Missy Higgins – Solastalgia
Odette – To A Stranger
Vance Joy – Nation Of Two

Best Country Album

Adam Eckersley & Brooke McClymont – Adam & Brooke
Fanny Lumsden – Real Class Act
Kasey Chambers & The Fireside Disciples – Campfire
The Wolfe Brothers – Country Heart
Travis Collins – Brave & The Broken

Best Group

5 Seconds Of Summer
DMA’S 
Peking Duk 
Pnau 
RÜFÜS DU SOL 

Best Rock Album

Camp Cope – How To Socialise & Make Friends
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel
DMA’S – For Now
Luca Brasi – Stay
Middle Kids – Lost Friends

Best Pop Release

5 Seconds Of Summer – Youngblood
Amy Shark – Love Monster
Dean Lewis – Be Alright
Jack River – Sugar Mountain
Troye Sivan – Bloom

Best Australian Live Act

5 Seconds Of Summer – Meet You There Tour
Amy Shark – Love Monster Tour
Client Liaison – Expo Liaison
Courtney Barnett – Tell Me How You Really Feel National Tour
Dean Lewis – 2017 National Tour
Gang Of Youths – 2017 National Tour
Paul Kelly – Life Is Fine Tour 2017
Peking Duk – The Wasted Tour
Pnau – Pnau Changa Australian Tour
Tash Sultana – Homecoming Tour

Are you happy with these winners? Let us know by commenting below.

2018 ARIA Awards

– Written by Samia Sahid

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here